Advanced Water Management Centre

You are here

The Visiting Research Student Program offers students the opportunity to get involved in leading edge research into water and wastewater management and treatment. Visiting students participating in this program will spend a minimum of 6 months working within our centre under the supervision of one of our experienced academics. The program will provide you with a structured workplace training schedule to enhance your skills and promote international collaborations.If you are interested in this program, please take the time to read about our research programs described on the AWMC website or peruse the profiles of our research academics to gain a better understanding of our research activities and to highlight which of these aligns with your particular career path. Once you have determined one or more programs of interest, please contact the relevant academics.

Visa Options for Visiting Research Students

There are two options when applying for a visa. The preferred visa option is the Temporary Activity Visa (subclass 408).  

If you are from an eligible country and the placement is less than 6 months, the VRS may be able to apply for a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) or Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462). Please note, if you come from a sanctioned country, there is additional paperwork which will need to be completed. Please ensure to refer to the Sanctioned Countries information provided below.

Temporary Activity visa (subclass 408)
This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to participate or observe in an Australian research project. A UQ nomination is not required, however you may be requested to provide a Sponsorship Letter if your stay is for longer than 3 months (please contact researchvisitors@eait.uq.edu.au to assist).

Eligibility Requirements
Please refer to the Department of Home Affairs website, and check the Eligibility Requirements.

Time Frame
The visa will take 46-68 days to be approved once all documentation has been received and submitted.

If you apply and have not provided all documentation, you will receive an email requesting the information and the visa will take another 2 – 3 months to be approved. Therefore, please ensure you have prepared all documentation before submitting your application.

How to Apply
Visa applications must be made online. After you have gathered and scanned the documents that support your application, apply using the online application system ImmiAccount. Some documents may take you several weeks to obtain. You should have all the required documents ready to lodge with your application to reduce any delays in processing. The department will contact you if it needs other documents or more information.

What is the cost?
From AUD $280 upwards depending on individual circumstances.

Working Holiday Visas (Subclasses 417 & 462)
For eligible countries, you may be able to apply for a working holiday visa. A UQ nomination is not required. Your stay at UQ is limited to 6 months and cannot be extended on these visas.

Eligibility Requirements
Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

Applicants from Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom.

Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

Applicants from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, the USA, Uruguay and Vietnam.

Time Frame
These visas can be approved in as little as a week.

How to Apply
Visa applications must be made online. After you have gathered and scanned the documents that support your application, apply using the online application system ImmiAccount. Some documents may take you several weeks to obtain. You should have all the required documents ready to lodge with your application to reduce any delays in processing. The department will contact you if it needs other documents or more information.

What is the cost?
From AUD $440 upwards depending on individual circumstances

Sanctioned Countries
The list of the sanctioned countries is correct as at 5 February 2018. As countries may be added or removed at any time by DFAT or the UN, please visit the DFAT website for the most up to date list.

Health Insurance

The nominee and any family members must show that they have adequate health insurance for the first 12 months of the training program, or if less than 12 months, the period of the training.

DIBP Note: Overseas Student Health Insurance cannot be used for Visiting Research Student Visa applications.

Change in Circumstances

You must notify DIBP of any change in your circumstances that may breach your visa conditions.

Change of Sponsorship

If you decide to undertake training with another organisation while in Australia, you will need to be sponsored by the new organisation. When the new nomination is approved, you will be able to train with that organisation for the period remaining on the visa without having to re-apply for a new visa.

Visiting Research Student Sponsorship Obligations

The University is an approved sponsor of overseas visitors for the 408 Research Activity Visa.

The University must meet several obligations when lodging a nomination:

  • Provide a structured and supervised training program
  • Have suitable staff to provide training
  • Pay trainees in accordance with the relevant workplace relations laws (The ANU Enterprise Agreement 2010-2012) 

The University must notify DIBP immediately if:

  • The trainee ceases the training program before the agreed completion date
  • There is a change to the nominating organisation's circumstances which may impact on the trainee's training program.
Trainee obligations

While undertaking the training, you must:

  • participate fully in the occupational training
  • not undertake any other activities likely to impact on the trainee’s participation in the occupational training
  • notify the sponsor of any changes to their personal circumstances, such as inability to continue the training
  • notify the sponsor if they have any concerns about the training program
Final Word

Please be aware that the AWMC does not provide occupational trainees with any financial assistance for travel, accommodation, living and incidental expenses. We do, however, cover expenses directly associated with the research project and lab work that you will undertake.